General Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. All users of this site agree that access to and use of this site are subject to the following terms and conditions and other applicable law.

 

Refunds:

Refunds will be handled on a case by case basis and can initiated for ONLY the below reasons. We are also happy to work with ANY customer that is unsatisfied with their shipped order:

Incorrect item(s) shipped

Item(s) purchased that clearly do not match the pictures and/or descriptions listed on our website.

Missing item(s) not shipped. Incomplete orders are rare, and we triple check every order that goes out to ensure we are sending exactly what was purchased.

Damage from shipping (pictures of damaged will be requested to begin refund and/or exchange process)

Some refunds may be sent by Poco Military before shipment. This occurs if our inventory system has listed something for sale not actually in store (ie: Stolen, listed in error, wrong bar code etc.). We will notify the customer of errors like this and offer: immediate refund, alternative similar product(s) or the chance to wait on the correct item(s) to arrive in our warehouse for shipment.

The refund process will start once a customer contacts us and provides as much information on the problem as possible (email is best and will result in better turn around, especially if applicable pictures have been added to illustrate issues with damage for example)

If a customer is charged more for products than what is listed online a refund for the difference will be sent back as soon as possible. All prices are updated in real time, so this should not be a big issue, and these types of errors in prices will be cleaned up quickly as possible.

Refunds will be sent via the payment type used by the customer. PayPal refunds work quickest and will be offered to those customers who may of used Authorize.net as the payment type of they do not wish to wait on that service's longer refund turnaround time.

 

Copyright

The entire content included in this site, including but not limited to text, graphics or code is copyrighted as a collective work under Canadian and United States copyright laws, and is the property of Poco Military (known as PMO for remainder of this agreement). The collective work includes works that are licensed to PMO. Copyright 2009, www.pocomilitary.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order with www.pocomilitary.com or purchasing www.pocomilitary.com (known as PMO for remainder of this agreement) products. You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the site solely for your own non-commercial use, or to place an order with or to purchase PMO products. Any other use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this site is strictly prohibited, unless authorized by PMO, You further agree not to change or delete any proprietary notices from materials downloaded from the site.

Trademarks

All trademarks, service marks and trade names of PMO used in the site are trademarks or registered trademarks of PMO.

Warranty Disclaimer

This site and the materials and products on this site are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, PMO disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. PMO does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components. PMO does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise. Some states do not permit limitations or exclusions on warranties, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

Limitation of Liability

PMO shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this site or the performance of the products, even if PMO has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation of exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Typographical Errors

In the event that a PMO product is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price, PMO reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. PMO reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is canceled, PMO shall issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Term; Termination

These terms and conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing the site and/or completing the registration or shopping process. These terms and conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated by PMO without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Miscellaneous, shall survive any termination.

Notice

PMO may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, a general notice on the site, or by other reliable method to the address you have provided to PMO.

Miscellaneous

Your use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Canada, without regard to choice of law provisions, and not by the 1980 U.N. Convention on contracts for the international sale of goods. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this site (including but not limited to the purchase of PMO products) shall be in the provincial or federal courts located in Vancouver, British Columbia Canada. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the site (including but not limited to the purchase of PMO products) must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. PMO's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. PMO may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

Use of Site

Harassment in any manner or form on the site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including a PMO or other licensed employee, host, or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on the site or use the site to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization.

Participation Disclaimer

PMO does not and cannot review all communications and materials posted to or created by users accessing the site, and is not in any manner responsible for the content of these communications and materials. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to view and distribute user-generated content on the site, PMO is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any contents or activities on the site. However, PMO reserves the right to block or remove communications or materials that it determines to be (a) abusive, defamatory, or obscene, (b) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, (c) in violation of a copyright, trademark or; other intellectual property right of another or (d) offensive or otherwise unacceptable to PMO in its sole discretion.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless PMO, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensees and suppliers (collectively the "Service Providers") from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions or any activity related to your account (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the site using your Internet account.

Third-Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, PMO may link to sites operated by third parties. However, even if the third party is affiliated with PMO, PMO has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of PMO. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, PMO seeks to protect the integrity of its web site and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its own site, but for sites it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work).

 

Privacy Policy

Poco Military and Outdoor Supplies LTD. Personal Information Protection Policy

At Poco Military and Outdoor Supplies Ltd. (PMO), we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.
While we have always respected our clients, customers, members privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’, members’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’, members’ personal information and allowing our clients, customers, members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to PMO
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of PMO.


Definitions:

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Name of organization complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
1.2 We will only collect client, customer, member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

• To verify identity;
• To verify creditworthiness;
• To identify [client, customer, member] preferences;
• To open and manage an account
• To deliver requested products and services
• To ensure a high standard of service to our [clients, customers, members];


Policy 2 – Consent


2.1 We will obtain client, customer, member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).


2.2 Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.


2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client, customer, member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer, member does not opt-out.


2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, customers, members can withhold or withdraw their consent for Name of organization to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s, customer’s, member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer, member in making the decision.
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, customer’s, member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

• When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
• When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
• When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
• To protect ourselves from fraud;

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1 We will only use or disclose client, customer, member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

• To contact our [clients, customers, members] directly about products and services that may be of interest;]

3.2 We will not use or disclose client, customer, member personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell client, customer, member lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].


Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use client, customer, member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client, customer, member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.


Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information


5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client, customer, member personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, customer, member or disclosed to another organization.


5.2 Clients, Customers, Members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.


5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’, customers’, members’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information


6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.


6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, customer, member personal information is appropriately protected:

Paper records are kept in a locked office in a locked cabinet
Online records are keep off site in an encrypted and protected server with multiple levels of password protection

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s, customer’s, member’s personal information such as full deletion of online data and shredding of any physical data.


6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Customers, Members Access to Personal Information


7.1 Clients, Customers, Members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

a) If data requested would result in other customer data being released as well
b) If legally allowed too


7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.


7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients, customers, members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.


7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.


7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer, member of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer, member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.


7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, customer, member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer, member.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual


8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring PMO's compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.


8.2 Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding PMO's compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Conatct info concerning privacy issues:
[email protected]